2014 Meet Results

Overall comments and coach's notes for the meet will be posted here.  Click on any meet title and it should open a new page with the links to complete individual results. If you encounter any errors please email Coach Mobley.  

INDOOR SEASON
 DateMeet Results/Notes 
 2/8/14  Indiana Track Club Open  Online results click here.
This was not a full squad event, and marks do not count for Indoor State Qualification.  We did have Levi Beyers, Terry Weiss, Zack Harrison, Austin Smith, Jace Pugh, Blair Boruff, Hannah Davis, Karly Thorton, Patrick Mosby, Don McGlothlin, Zach Wagner, and Alyssa Lawson all show up to compete. 
 3/1/14 Depauw Indoor Qualifier  Online results click here.  Or download.
We had a good group go to this meet.  As we might expect at this point in the season, we had some good performances mixed in with some that will be areas to improve on.  A lot of our guys and girls established marks in events for the first time, or the first in a long time, and will be solid places to start working from.  
 3/6/14Monroe County Warmup Meet Online results click here.  Or download.
The boys and girls were all there to compete, and showed up ready to go.  It was a really nice way to start our full-team schedule.   There were a lot of new athletes getting their first taste of high school track competition, as well as some who are still in transition from a winter sport.  

 3/8/14BHSN Indoor Invitational  Online results click here.  
The girls did not compete in this meet, but the boys did...and did real well.  There were PRs and Season Bests all over the place.  Of course, the season bests are after only a few meets, but we are seeing continual improvement across the board.  For our kids to be beating their previous PRs, at indoor meets this early in our season, gives us a great deal of optimism as we head toward outdoor season.  The challenge now, will be to not rest on the laurels of a good start, but to continue to work to use these marks as springboards for much greater accomplishments during the outdoor season.  


OUTDOOR SEASON
 Date  Meet Notes 
 4-1-14@ BHSN 

Boys: 0-1
Girls: 0-1

Full results here

BOYS: 

 Our first meet of the season needed to see some guys establish a solid starting point for our outdoor season and we certainly accomplished that.  Many throwers, jumpers, and runners were either at or better than last year’s PRs.  Highlights of the meet included:

Smith and Chambers doubling up in the 110s and 300 hurdles, to take the top two spots in each event.  Levi and Rhett had solid runs in both the 100 and 200, to take 2nd and 3rd in each event. 

 Lucas Poling was the top freshman in each of those events, showing signs of continued improvement.

 The 400 field was led by Harrison, who ran 51.13, which is ahead of his time at this point last season.   Denver Ayedlott was the top freshman in the 400, running 57.1, and putting himself on the radar for the 4x4 competition. 

 Dalton Brown ran an outstanding leg in the 4x800 (2:06), and then ran 2:06.88 in the open 8, missing a win by just over 1 second.  He has some good things to do, and will get better at finishing races as he gains more experience.

Hank Phillips was just a few seconds off of a PR in the 1600, after running a strong 4x8 leg earlier in the meet.  He then ran the 3200 in a time that was just a little shy of his 3200 PR, which he set last season on fresh legs.  Weller also finished just shy of his PR in the 3200.

The 4x100 was able to pull out the win, overcoming a somewhat shaky handoff during the first exchange.  This is an event that is highly dependent on solid exchanges, and that will only get better with more work.  

 We had 4 vaulters clear heights, with Housel leading the way.  Housel at 9’6” and Chase at 9’0” gives us two guys over 9 to start the season.  We certainly have work to do there, but this group has very little experience and will have a steep learning curve as the season wears on. 

 Throws had a very solid night.  We had 14 entered in each event, and we had PRs up and down the order.  Guys that were throwing in the 20s last year were in the 30s.  We saw Mosby PR (45’ 08”), Moses (40’10”), and Caden (40’04”) all PR, to lead the effort in Shot.  Fleener popped-up for 127’09” in his first action back on disc.  Wagner, Caden, and Mosby were also all over the 100’ mark.  This is an event we have not had as much work in, since indoor season is only shot, so we will see those marks improve as our technique work ramps up. 

 All-in-all, a solid start to the season, but definitely gives us a wake up call in a few key areas. This group has worked hard all winter, and that has given us a foundation to build on, so we can make the necessary gains to be ready by May.  


GIRLS: 

I thought for the first meet, our girls did a pretty good job.  We have 18 freshmen this year, and for it being their first meet, I thought they performed well.  I think a big reason our freshmen are coming along so nicely is because of our great leadership from our Juniors and Seniors. 

Karly Thornton and Elizabeth Conway both set PR’s in the meet.  In the mile Karly ran a 5:38 and in the 800 she ran a 2:36.  She has been training really hard and it is good to see it payoff.  In the 300 hurdles Elizabeth Conway set a new personal best with a 49.48 run.  Like Karly she has been training really hard and is starting to see all of the offseason work payoff. 

Overall we had good performances in most of the events  on Tuesday.  Bloomington North has a really good team who I believe can compete for the sectional championship this year.  Even though we lost the meet, it was a great learning experience for our girls.   We are looking forward to our meet next week against Martinsville and Brown County.

 4-10-14 Martinsville, BC  

Boys: 2-1

Girls: 0-3 
It was a beautiful day for competition and a vast majority of our group did an outstanding job! 
Results Here

The boys ran much stronger at Brown County than our first meet.  The 4x8 started the day full of improved marks, taking 2nd in 8:37, which was 20 seconds faster than the previous best time.  The 4x1 also ran much stronger, and actually beat our time from last year.  Distance events were led by Phillips and Weller for us tonight.  Phillips took 2nd in the 16, and Weller took 4th (1600) and 3rd (3200) to give us some scoring out of those spots.  The team got a big boost tonight by getting 1-2 finishes from Smith and Chambers in the 110 and 300 hurdles; Phillips and Brown in the 800; Chase and Eli in pole vault; and Patrick Mosby’s double win in Shot and Disc (followed by Fleener, in disc).  Throw in there a solid win by the 4x400, a 2nd-3rd place finish in the 100 by Levi and Rhett, and 1st/4th finish by Harrison and Boruff in the 400, and we have some positive things to build on.   When we do poorly, it is real easy to identify things that we can work on to get better.  On a day where some things seem to fall into place a little bit, it is important that we appreciate the improvements.   The challenge over the next week is to build on them, not to rest on them.

Overall our girls had a good meet.  We had really strong performances from Karly Thornton in the 800, 1600 and 3200 as well as Elizabeth Conway in the 100, 200, 4x1 and the 300 Hurdles.  Although we are battling some injuries and sickness, the girls that were there really ran hard and competed well in the meet.  As our freshmen continue to improve, our team will continue to improve.  We have to keep our big goal in mind, which is winning conference at the end of the season.


 4-19-14Park Tudor Small School Showcase 

Boys: 12-1

Girls: 10-3
The Park Tudor Small School Showcase is always a great atmosphere for a track meet. Our kids took full advantage of the energy (and the beautiful weather) to  post our best outing as a full squad yet.  The boys and girls both performed up to expectations, and the result was a double win for the Mustang Track and Field program.  
Results Here

The boys' day was started off by an outstanding race from the 4x4 team of Smith, Boruff, Chambers, and Harrison.  They came in with the top seed time, and then beat that by almost 5 seconds, en route to establishing a new meet record of 3:27.82. Hank Phillips followed that up with a PR run in the 1600 to win.  The 4x1 overcame a slight injury setback to bring home win #3 for the team.  Harrison came into today as the 2nd seed in the 400, but would not be denied a victory, as he came within .16 seconds of a meet record.  Dalton blazed his way to a 2:02.97 in the 800, beating his previous best open 800 time by almost 4 seconds, good for 2nd place.  The sprint medley team (Levi200-Rhett200-Zack400-Hank800) took the win, in a cool event, that we only get to run at this meet.  The 300s saw a couple of really cool things happen.  Chambers blasted his way to a 39.81 to establish a new meet record (his second of the day).  Then freshman Luke Stillions took the challenge of his first meet being in a position to score needed points and ran a PR of 44.56 to take 5th.  Mosby took 3rd in shot, 5th in disc, while Fleener took 4th in disc.  

The girls had a meet that showed the importance of the depth that we are starting to develop. The PR by Amber Vercumba led to a few more points than expected there.  Shania Davis took 2nd in disc, then Alyssa Lawson and Tori Curtis paired up to take first and third in shot.  Karly Thorton had a great meet, taking the wins in the 1600, the 800 as well as running a strong leg in the 4x8.  Hannah Sears took 3rd in the 16, and also ran an outstanding 4x8 leg.  With Thorton and Sears taking the final two legs of the 4x8, it took Natalie Collings and Celine Hornick running strong races during the first two legs to position for the second place finish, at 14 seconds faster than the previous best.  Elizabeth Conway took the win in 300, and freshman Mallory Fisher took 4th.  It was a great team win, and shows that the work the girls are doing is paying off. 
 4-22-14Dual at BNL

Boys 13-1

Girls 10-4     
 The dual meet at BNL was a challenge in a number of ways.  As we prepare for the Mustang Invite on Saturday, our kids are looking for a strong follow-up to their wins at Park Tudor.  But we also have to keep the bigger picture in mind, so there was a little shuffling of the lineups in some cases, so this was a good chance to see where our kids stand and how they respond in some different circumstances. 
Results Here

The boys had a pretty solid meet, that started with a 4x8 win and ended with a 4x4 win.  Both relays saw new additions to the lineup (Freshmen Alex Michael in the 4x8 and Denver Ayedlott in the 4x4).  Those new additions along with the veteran stability did what was needed on this day to win.  What came in between was more improvement in some key areas. Chambers once again won both hurdle races, Byers and Blake both ran excellent 100m and 200m dash times for 2nd/3rd in each race. Harrison pulled away to a solid victory in the 400. Brown won his first open 800m race ever, after running a stellar leg on the 4x8 earlier in the meet.  Phillips ran a terrific 4x8 leg, then won the 1600 and the 3200 posting his fastest time of the season, being way out in front for the duration of the race. Weller took runner up in both the 16 and 32. Blake and Beyers set new PRs in the Long Jump.  Fleener's win in the Disc was a boost, as was Mosby and Wagner's 2nd/3rd finish in Shot Put.  Our goals this year have more to do with the meets at the end of the season, but this was a big school with some quality athletes.  To walk off after the final event with a victory in hand is a nice reward for this competitive group of guys.

Our girls came out and ran hard tonight.  We had two events we were swept in and therefore we lost 18 points in those two events.  Overall, our girls ran hard and competed in the meet.  Our freshmen are starting to grow up and learning how to compete.  We have grown a lot this season so far and look to continue our growth.  Dedra Bennett pr’d in the Pole Vault with a 7-6 jump.  Karly Thornton and Elizabeth Conway both had solid performances overall. 

 4-26-14Mustang Invite

Boys 18-3

Girls 13-8 
 We had a fantastic day for our big invitational, and thanks to the help of an outstanding group of volunteers to keep the meet running smoothly, the day was a success.  Both the boys and girls had a few team members out today, yet the squads still posted stronger team showings than last season.  (Girls 54pts in '13, 65 pts today.  Boys 4th in '13, 3rd today.)  
Results Here

The Boys squad started the day in the field events with Housel scoring in vault at 10 ft, Mosby runner up in shot at 46'-07"; Fleener and Mosby in Disc with Fleener going 131'-03" (his first over 130ft this season); and Blake in the Long Jump at 17'-10.25". 
The running events started with the 4x800 posting their best time of the season by 17 seconds (8:20), to take 3rd.  Chambers took a double win in the 110 and 300 hurdles, with Saylor scoring in the 110s as well.  Levi and Rhett took 2nd/4th in the 100, and Rhett followed that up with a runner-up finish in the 200.  Phillips scored in the 1600, and Brown took 3rd in the 800.  The 4x4 closed out the day with a 3rd place finish, on strong runs by some newcomers to the relay today.

Overall it was a great day at the Mustang Invite.  Karly Thornton PR’d in the 800, Mile and Two Mile.  The Mustangs finished 5th overall even though we were battling several injuries.  Alyssa Lawson and Tori Curtis both threw well in the Shot Put.  Overall it was a good day for the entire team.  We welcomed back Kaci Skirvin, who has been out all season with an illness.  She was able to fill in the 4x100 for Elizabeth Conway who was out with a neck injury. 
 4-29-14Tri-Meet at Mitchell, w/ Brownstown 

Boys 20-3

Girls 14-9
So far this season we have had the good fortune of great weather on meet days. The weather on Tuesday reminded us that it is spring in Indiana.  (We knew it had to happen at some point.)  In spite of that, the kids competed hard, had some memorable moments, and were able to walk away from the meet finding some positives to build on.  The "official" results were not very official, so they will not be posted here, but our comments will be.

The boys won the meet, behind wins in 11 of the 15 events (pole vault was not contested). Thought the marks in some of the events were less than what we have become accustomed to seeing, these guys did what was necessary to get the W.  Chambers continued his dominance in the 110 and 300 hurdles.  Levi Beyers and Rhett Blake again took 1-2 in the 100 and 200.  For the first time this season, our Long Jump crew swept the scoring spots, taking the 1-4 spots (Blake, Housel, Mobley, Stillions).  Brown and Phillips took 1-2 in the 800.  Mosby took first in Shot Put.  The distance events (1600 and 3200) were perhaps the strongest individual performances of the night, given the conditions.  Phillips and Weller both set or matched PRs in the 1600, with Phillips taking the win in 4:35.  That run matched his PR from the highly competitive Park Tudor meet, which was run in ideal conditions.  He took the lead from the gun and continued to hammer, winning the race by more than 10 seconds.  Weller followed his PR in the 1600, by dropping 14 seconds off his 3200 PR to go 10:31 and take the win by almost 40 seconds.  Those races become very challenging in the wind, and both these guys showed a great deal of tenacity to not only fight through it to win, but to do so in such impressive fashion.  The 4x100 is still trying to find it's groove with the new lineup that includes freshman Lucas Poling, but they did what was necessary to get the W.  The speed is there for this group, we just have to continue to work on the handoffs, which is crucial in that event.  The 4x400 again, pulled out the win, though we know the times posted will have to drop if we are going to realize the goals they set out with at the start of the season.  

 5-1-14 Dual at Indian Creek 

Boys 21-3

Girls 15-9
Thursday, May 1st was the first night out for our inaugural Unified Track team. The meet at Indian Creek was a great time and I felt like the kids, all the kids….were awesome.  Though there were some nice things happening for the varsity team, by FAR the biggest highlight of the night was the introduction of Edgewood's Unified team to their first meet.  A group of leaders from our team, Mr. Carmichael, and Coach Rosenburgh have led the charge to get this group of kids involved in our sport.  They have been out practicing after school for a few weeks now, and this was their first chance to get to compete.  A big thank you goes out to the folks at Indian Creek.  They were awesome in both allowing our Unified team to compete, but also in the outstanding crowd and official support they received.  It really meant a lot to our kids to have their moment in an actual meet.  
    
Kids competing were as follows:
    100m: Matt Ehrmann, Wes Settle, Katie Adams, Dalton Hilger, Melissa Sparks, and Jake Headdy
    400m: Lynnelle Martin, Spenser Potts, and Jake Headdy.  
    Long Jump: Jake Headdy and Katie Adams
    Shot Put: Wes Settle, Matt Ehrmann, Josh Burns, Melissa Sparks, Spenser Potts, and Dalton Hilger

 Spenser Potts won the shot with a throw of over 21 feet. Lynnelle Martin won the long jump with a jump of over 10 feet. Matt Ehrman won the 100 dash in 17 seconds and Lynnelle also won the 400 meters in 1:38 seconds. This is a great start and we hope to have yet another great night this next Thursday, May 8th as we compete against Owen Valley at the Edgewood Track. A special thanks to the boys and girls teams for their support of us during the match!

The varsity results will not be posted here in full, but there were some highlights from the meet, as both boys and girls came out on top.  It was a great meet for the girls.  They showed a lot of toughness and competitiveness in the meet. On the boys side, the 4x8, 4x1 and 4x4 relays all won, with the 4x4 B team shining, with an amazing opening leg by Rhett Blake.  The 4x8 B team also saw all four members run outstanding legs, most of which were PRs.  The 100/200 wins by Byers, and 1600/3200 wins by Phillips were other highlights, as was Ayedlott's first ever win (400m Dash).  
 5-6-14 Home meet vs. Greencastle and Northview 

Boys 23-3

Girls 16-10
 We had a fantastic day for a meet, and had some outstanding performances to make it even better.  The biggest highlight of the meet undoubtedly was Karly Thorton's smashing of the 3200m school record.  Her mark of 11:32 surpassed Erin Vagedes' time of 11:52.  Erin was one of Edgewood's all time great distance runners, and to surpass her mark is a true accomplishment.  To beat it by 20 seconds is simply incredible!
Results Here

The boys' highlights started early in the meet with Saylor's win in the 110 hurdles.  He ran by far, his best race ever, to post a time of 16.18, which was a full second faster than his previous best.  Beyers and Blake continued their tear on the short sprints, taking 1-2 in the 100 and 2-3 in the 200, though this day saw Rhett just barely get the spot ahead of Levi by 1/100th of a second.  The 1600 and 3200 was led by Phillips who pulled in second for the 16, then took the 3200 with a PR run of 10:11.  The 4x4 also got back on track a little bit.  This group has showed some resiliency, as there is not a single guy on that squad right now from last years state finalist team.  Throws came up big for us tonight.  Brandon Fleener has been working to see a big throw.  His first throw of over 135' would have won it and would have been a PR, but he threw 140'-08" later.  Not only was that a PR by about 10 feet, but he was able to solidly secure the top spot, over teammate Patrick Mosby, who was at 130'-08".  In a meet decided by 4 points, those throws were HUGE for us squeezing out the W.

 5-8-14 Home meet vs. Owen Valley
(Senior Night)
(Unified Track) 

Boys 24-3

Girls 17-10
 Senior night is always a bittersweet meet.  We love to highlight the effort and the accomplishments of our seniors, which have contributed greatly to the success of our program over the past four years.  And while we are glad to see them mature and progress to the next step in their lives, it can bring a few tears to know this is their last full team competition on our home track.  May the impact you have made on the four years in our program, be a spring board to even greater things in your next steps in life. 
Results Here

The boys capped off the regular season with a win over Owen Valley.  We were led tonight by wins from Beyers (100/200), Weller (1600/3200), 4x1 Relay, Blake (400), Craig (Pole Vault), Mosby (Shot Put), and Fleener (Disc).  From the start of the season, our focus has been on WIC and the IHSAA State Series.  Wrapping up with a win gives us some nice momentum to take into those key meets.  
 5-13-14 &
5-14-14   
Western Indiana Conference Championships

Boys
30-3

Girls 
23-11

 Day 1: We were able to get all the field events, the 4x800 relays, and the prelims for the 100, 200, and 100/110 Hurdles completed tonight, as planned.  Though there was a weather delay, our kids stayed focused and came back out from the delay, focused on accomplishing what was necessary to put us in a good position for day 2.  
Results Here

DAY 1: 
The boys had a fine start to the championship meet.  Gone from last year's roster were the top two high jumpers, and the top vaulter from the 2013 WIC meet.  That meant there was some ground to make up from what we had last season.  

Disc started us off as good as we could have expected, with Brandon Fleener earning this year's first conference title.  His throw of 137'-01" was good enough to earn his first individual conference victory.  Teammate Patrick Mosby (Senior) made his final WIC toss of the disc count for the runner-up position.  That combo gave us 18 points right out of the gate which is a huge boost.  

Mosby then followed that up with a throw in Shot Put that brought him his first individual WIC victory.  

Junior Blair Boruff took third in high jump, and secured some much needed points there, as we have been trying to soften the blow from losing Michael Bowman and Derek Driver, last year's #1 and #2 positions.  

Once the running events started, the boys hammered to take some positive momentum into the second day of action.  First up was the 100 m dash, which saw Juniors Levi Beyers and Rhett Blake take 1-2 in the prelims to secure the top two spots in tomorrow's finals.  Austin Smith and Mason Saylor also both moved on to the finals, running the 2nd and 4th fastest times of the prelims, which is good for lane position going into Day 2.   Beyers and Blake also secured the top two lane positions in the finals for the 200m dash, which will be run on day 2.  

The 4x800 ran a fantastic race, to secure the first championship for a running event in the 2014 meet.  The squad of Nathan Weller, Zack Harrison, Hank Phillips, and Dalton Brown, not only ran a time that was strong enough to win, but they set a new PR (8:13.94) and came within 1.6 seconds of the school record (8:12.31).  


The girls also had a good night on the first night of the WIC meet.  Amber Vecrumba and Ashlyn Vecrumba swept the High Jump with Amber being the WIC Champion!  In the Shot Put, Alyssa Lawson won the WIC Championship.  Megan Judge had a great night in Pole Vault as well, finishing third with a PR jump of 8 feet.  Overall it was a good night for the Mustangs.

DAY 2: 
The boys set out with the mindset that they were going to bring home WIC title number 12 in a row.  Doing so without senior Damien Chambers competing was a strange feeling.  The guys on this squad (who know how much he and fellow senior Patrick Mosby have given to this program over the past four years) wanted to send them out with one more WIC title.  Levi and Rhett started day 2 off with a 1, 2 finish in the 100m dash.  For Beyers, he was coming into the meet to defend his title from last year, which he did, finding his biggest challenge from his teammate.  

Austin Smith and Mason Saylor followed that up with a 1, 3 finish in the 110.  Smith looked much stronger than his preliminary run two days ago, and appears to be rounding back into racing shape.  

Hank Phillips outdueled Nic Yocum of Northview for the 1600 title, in a thrillilng race.  Yocum made a move on the final lap, Hank covered it, then the two sprinted for the final 200 meters, with Hank pulling out the win by 1.5 seconds. The time of 4:30.08 was a 5 second PR for Phillips.  

The 4x1 squad just got edged by .26 seconds by the OV squad, despite an incredible effort on the anchor leg by Beyers.  It was a tough race, and just illustrates how important each leg and each handoff are in that event. 

As with Beyers in the 100, Harrison was looking to defend his title in the 400m.  In only his second meet coming back from injury, he was able to sustain a strong push by Tolerson from W. Vigo to win by .20 seconds.  Freshman Denver Ayedlott came into the meet seeded 9th, and jumped a few spots to take 5th place.  He was the highest finisher from the 1st heat, beating half the field from the 2nd ("fast") heat, which is a sign of just how tough this kid is.  

The 300s were manned tonight by sophomore Mason Saylor and Freshman Luke Stillions.  Mason took 3rd and Luke took 5th, both the highest finishers in their class.  They rose to the challenge and look to be poised to build on the hurdle tradition that has developed in our program.  

Dalton Brown brought home the title in the 800m dash, with the senior closing out his WIC competition.   The 200 was a tightly contested race, with just .20 seconds separating the top 3 positions.  Heffner of Northview took the win, with Blake and Beyers taking 2nd and 3rd respectively.  

In the 3200, it was two sophomores going 1,2 as Trout of Northview took the win, followed up by our own Nathan Weller.  With Phillips feeling the effects of that incredible 1600m run (he still placed 4th in the 3200), Weller had to step up and he did big time, by dropping 16 seconds from his previous best time, and opening up a 5 second lead in the final 200 meters on the 3rd place finisher.  

The 4x4 once again, closed out the meet with a solid victory over the squad from OV.  They are a good relay, and had beaten us the other day.  We knew they wanted to get the win, but Blake, Ayedlott, and Boruff did what was needed to put Harrison in the right position, and he did what he does.  After having to stutter step to avoid getting tripped up, he turned on the jets for the final 200 m to retake the lead and defend that title.  

The boys finished the meet with a score of 180 pts, well ahead of Northview who scored 118 and Owen Valley with 99. This was one of the goals coming into the year, but it is also just a step in the larger goals.  Now, our attention turns to the IHSAA state series, which begins on Thursday the 22nd.  
 5-20-14  IHSAA Sectionals

Girls
28-15  
 

Subpages (1): Download Results
Comments